Click here to monitor SSC
SQLServerCentral is supported by Redgate
 
Log in  ::  Register  ::  Not logged in
 
 
 


Auto Recovery Information in SSMS


Auto Recovery Information in SSMS

Author
Message
mark_copley
mark_copley
SSC Veteran
SSC Veteran (264 reputation)SSC Veteran (264 reputation)SSC Veteran (264 reputation)SSC Veteran (264 reputation)SSC Veteran (264 reputation)SSC Veteran (264 reputation)SSC Veteran (264 reputation)SSC Veteran (264 reputation)

Group: General Forum Members
Points: 264 Visits: 240
I know this might be a simple question but I have not been able to find my answer as of yet and thought I would throw it out there in hopes somebody knows the answer. In my SSMS (management studio) I get the 'Saving Auto Recovery Information' message when it is saving off the Auto Recovery Information which I do not have an issue with my issue is the frequency of this seems to set to every couple minutes and I want to set that to every 30min if possible.

Any help appreciated.

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 10.0.5500.0
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools 10.0.5500.0
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 6.1.7601.17514
Microsoft MSXML 3.04.05.06.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0.7601.17514
Microsoft.NET Framework 2.0.50727.5448
Operating System 6.1.7601
Go


Permissions

You can't post new topics.
You can't post topic replies.
You can't post new polls.
You can't post replies to polls.
You can't edit your own topics.
You can't delete your own topics.
You can't edit other topics.
You can't delete other topics.
You can't edit your own posts.
You can't edit other posts.
You can't delete your own posts.
You can't delete other posts.
You can't post events.
You can't edit your own events.
You can't edit other events.
You can't delete your own events.
You can't delete other events.
You can't send private messages.
You can't send emails.
You can read topics.
You can't vote in polls.
You can't upload attachments.
You can download attachments.
You can't post HTML code.
You can't edit HTML code.
You can't post IFCode.
You can't post JavaScript.
You can post emoticons.
You can't post or upload images.

Select a forum

































































































































































SQLServerCentral


Search