Execute multiple stored procedures using EXECUTE SQL TASK in SSIS 2008

  • Hi Everyone,

    I have several stored procedures with parameters which I used to call from single sql task in SSIS 2005. I am migrating my package to 2008 and so when I copy paste the same exec statements from 2005 to 2008 sql task, it has started showing error like -

    Possible failure reasons: Problems with the query, "ResultSet" property not set correctly, parameters not set correctly, or connection not established correctly.

    I have made confirguration exactly same as that of it was in 2005 but still same error.. I tried to google it but no luck yet...!

    for eg.

    EXEC SP_SPROCEDURE1 1,0.2,12

    EXEC SP_SPROCEDURE1 2,0.2,13

    EXEC SP_SPROCEDURE1 3,0.2,14

    EXEC SP_SPROCEDURE1 4,0.2,15

    EXEC SP_SPROCEDURE1 5,0.2,16

    this is the sample code I have put inside SQL Statement section.

    Does anybody has any idea on this?

    :rolleyes:

  • I don't believe it's a script error offhand, but would you mind doing a quick test? Can you try only one of the EXEC items in the T-SQL task and see if that succeeds? That will confirm if it's something in the EXEC chain's syntax, or the object's configuration, that's causing an issue.


    - Craig Farrell

    Never stop learning, even if it hurts. Ego bruises are practically mandatory as you learn unless you've never risked enough to make a mistake.

    For better assistance in answering your questions[/url] | Forum Netiquette
    For index/tuning help, follow these directions.[/url] |Tally Tables[/url]

    Twitter: @AnyWayDBA

  • I tried executing single EXEC also.. but still same error..!

    :rolleyes:

  • Then your object is configured wrong, or your exec statements are coughing up errors. Things to check offhand:

    It doesn't appear that you're using parameters, so make sure there's nothing in there.

    Confirm your connection is setup properly, and is correctly set on the Execute SQL object.

    Swap Bypass Prepare to TRUE. Usually only necessary for parameterized stuff.

    See if you can run a simple SELECT 1 FROM sysobjects from the Task.

    You need to nail down if it's the EXEC call, or the object, causing the issue.


    - Craig Farrell

    Never stop learning, even if it hurts. Ego bruises are practically mandatory as you learn unless you've never risked enough to make a mistake.

    For better assistance in answering your questions[/url] | Forum Netiquette
    For index/tuning help, follow these directions.[/url] |Tally Tables[/url]

    Twitter: @AnyWayDBA

  • I tried to execute a stored procedure without parameters also.. I tried by changing connection types also, but still no luck.!

    :rolleyes:

  • Well I tried to use simple select statement from that task and still same error... but other tasks using same connection are working fine...

    I tried taking new task and same issue again..!

    :rolleyes:

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic. Login to reply